CELEBRITY

Trevor Donovan: Age, Wife, Net Worth, Movies & TV Shows (2026 Guide)

Trevor Donovan

Introduction

Trevor Donovan is an American actor, model, and producer best known for his television work, especially his role as Teddy Montgomery on 90210. Over the years, he has also appeared in Hallmark Channel movies, family dramas, and romantic films, building a steady career in entertainment. His work across television and film has made him a recognizable face among audiences who enjoy character-driven stories.

Many people search for Trevor Donovan to learn about his age, relationship status, career achievements, net worth, and the latest updates on his movies and TV shows. While he maintains an active public career, he keeps many aspects of his private life out of the spotlight. This guide separates verified facts from speculation and provides an accurate overview based on publicly available information.

Quick Bio

Detail Information
Full Name Trevor Donovan Neubauer
Known As Trevor Donovan
Profession Actor, Model, Producer
Nationality American
Birth Date October 11, 1978
Age (2026) 47 years old
Birthplace Bishop, California, United States
Zodiac Sign Libra
Famous For Teddy Montgomery in 90210
Years Active 2004–Present
Relationship Status Not publicly confirmed
Children No publicly confirmed children
Height Approximately 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)

Who Is Trevor Donovan?

Trevor Donovan is an American television and film actor who first gained national attention through his portrayal of Teddy Montgomery in the teen drama 90210. Before pursuing acting full-time, he worked as a professional model, appearing in advertising campaigns and fashion projects. His athletic background and screen presence helped him transition naturally into television.

Since his breakthrough, Donovan has built a diverse acting portfolio that includes Hallmark Channel productions, independent films, romantic comedies, and family-friendly dramas. He has also appeared on reality television, introducing his personality to audiences beyond scripted entertainment. His consistent work across different genres has helped him remain a familiar name in Hollywood for more than two decades.

Early Life and Background

Trevor Donovan was born on October 11, 1978, in Bishop, California. He grew up in Mammoth Lakes, where he spent much of his childhood enjoying outdoor activities. His early interests included skiing, snowboarding, and other sports, reflecting the active lifestyle associated with California’s mountain communities.

Before entering the entertainment industry, Donovan developed a successful modeling career. His experience in front of the camera gave him valuable exposure to the media world and eventually opened opportunities in acting. Although he has shared parts of his upbringing in interviews, he has generally kept details about his education and extended family private, allowing his professional achievements to remain the primary focus.

Career

Trevor Donovan began his entertainment career as a model before making the transition into acting. His early television appearances included guest roles in several popular American series, allowing him to gain valuable on-screen experience while establishing himself within the industry. These smaller roles helped him build credibility and prepared him for more prominent opportunities.

His major breakthrough came when he joined the cast of 90210, the modern continuation of the classic Beverly Hills, 90210 franchise. Donovan portrayed Teddy Montgomery, a talented tennis player whose storyline evolved into one of the show’s most discussed character arcs. The role brought him widespread recognition and introduced him to a larger international audience.

Following the success of 90210, Donovan expanded his career by appearing in numerous television films and romantic dramas. He became especially well known for starring in Hallmark Channel movies, where he frequently played leading roles in holiday romances and family-oriented productions. These films strengthened his reputation among viewers who enjoy feel-good entertainment and seasonal programming.

In addition to acting, Donovan has explored producing and has remained involved in projects that reflect his interests in storytelling and positive entertainment. He has also appeared in independent films, giving him opportunities to work across different formats while continuing to develop his career beyond mainstream television.

Career (Continued)

Beyond scripted television, Trevor Donovan reached a wider audience by competing on Dancing with the Stars in 2022. Partnered with professional dancer Emma Slater, he demonstrated a different side of his talent and earned praise for his dedication and steady improvement throughout the competition. Although he did not win the season, the show introduced him to viewers who may not have known his acting work.

Throughout his career, Donovan has balanced mainstream television with independent productions. His filmography includes romantic comedies, dramas, action films, and holiday movies, allowing him to avoid being limited to a single genre. He has also supported charitable causes, particularly those involving animal welfare, reflecting interests he has discussed in public interviews.

Some of his most recognized movies and TV shows include:

  • 90210
  • Texas Rising
  • Sun Records
  • JL Ranch
  • Love, Fall & Order
  • USS Christmas
  • Two for the Win
  • Nantucket Noel
  • The Engagement Plot
  • Dancing with the Stars (Season 31)

His career continues to evolve as he takes on new acting and production opportunities while maintaining a loyal fan base.

Rise to Public Recognition

Although Trevor Donovan had already appeared in several television productions, 90210 became the defining project of his early career. His portrayal of Teddy Montgomery earned attention because the character experienced significant personal growth over multiple seasons. The storyline resonated with many viewers and remains one of the most memorable parts of the series.

Following that success, Donovan successfully transitioned into leading roles in television movies. His regular appearances in Hallmark productions introduced him to family audiences and helped establish him as a dependable lead in romantic and holiday films. His participation in Dancing with the Stars further increased his public profile, allowing fans to see his personality outside scripted acting.

Personal Life

Outside of acting, Trevor Donovan enjoys an active lifestyle that reflects his upbringing in the mountains of California. He has frequently expressed his love for outdoor activities such as skiing, surfing, horseback riding, hiking, and fitness. These interests often appear on his public social media accounts alongside updates about his professional projects.

Donovan is also known for supporting animal rescue organizations and advocating for pet adoption. While he occasionally shares personal moments with fans, he generally keeps his daily life private. This balance between public engagement and personal privacy has become a consistent part of his public image.

Marriage / Relationship

Many online searches focus on whether Trevor Donovan has a wife or is currently married. As of 2026, there is no publicly confirmed information indicating that Trevor Donovan is married. Reliable public sources have not confirmed a wife or current spouse.

Over the years, Donovan has been linked to various dating rumors, particularly because of his work with co-stars and his appearance on Dancing with the Stars. However, most of these reports have remained speculative and were never officially confirmed. He has consistently chosen to keep his romantic relationships private, making it important to distinguish verified information from online speculation.

Children and Family

There are no publicly confirmed reports that Trevor Donovan has children. He has also shared only limited information about his immediate family, preferring to keep relatives away from media attention.

Despite maintaining privacy, Donovan has occasionally spoken about the importance of family values and credits his upbringing with shaping his strong work ethic. His social media presence focuses primarily on acting, travel, outdoor adventures, and charitable activities rather than personal family matters.

Major Life Events

Several milestones have shaped Trevor Donovan‘s career. After establishing himself as a successful model, he transitioned into acting with guest roles on television before landing his breakthrough role in 90210. That success opened the door to leading parts in television movies and independent films. In 2022, his appearance on Dancing with the Stars introduced him to an even broader audience and highlighted his versatility beyond scripted acting. He continues to work across film and television while exploring production opportunities.

Public Image and Legacy

Trevor Donovan has earned a reputation as a reliable television actor with a professional approach to his work. Fans appreciate his performances in romantic dramas, Hallmark movies, and family-friendly productions. He is also recognized for supporting charitable causes, particularly those related to animal welfare. Rather than seeking constant media attention, Donovan has built a career based on consistent performances and long-term audience appeal, helping him remain a respected figure in the entertainment industry.

Why People Search for Trevor Donovan

Interest in Trevor Donovan remains strong because audiences continue to discover his work through streaming services, television reruns, and new movie releases. Many fans search for updates about his age, relationship status, net worth, and upcoming projects. Others are curious about his 90210 career, Hallmark films, or his appearance on Dancing with the Stars. These ongoing searches reflect his lasting popularity across multiple generations of viewers.

Privacy, Accuracy and Public Information

Like many public figures, Trevor Donovan chooses to keep parts of his personal life private. Reliable biographies should distinguish between verified facts and online speculation. When information about his relationships, finances, or family has not been publicly confirmed, it is more accurate to acknowledge those limits rather than present rumors as facts. This approach supports trustworthy reporting and helps readers find dependable information.

Conclusion

Trevor Donovan has built a steady and respected career through consistent performances in television series, Hallmark movies, and independent films. While 90210 remains his breakthrough role, he has continued to expand his work across multiple entertainment formats. Although he keeps much of his personal life private, his professional achievements remain well documented. As audiences continue discovering his work through streaming and new releases, Trevor Donovan remains a familiar and respected name in American television and film.

More Celebrity: Explore in-depth biographies, career journeys, family backgrounds, and the latest updates on your favorite celebrities at 9Bio.co.uk.

(FAQs)

How old is Trevor Donovan in 2026?

Trevor Donovan was born on October 11, 1978. In 2026, he is 47 years old. He began his entertainment career as a model before moving into television and film acting, where he became widely recognized for his role in 90210 and later Hallmark productions.

Is Trevor Donovan married?

As of 2026, there is no publicly confirmed information that Trevor Donovan is married. Although he has been linked to dating rumors over the years, he has not publicly confirmed a wife or spouse, and reliable sources do not verify any current marriage.

What is Trevor Donovan best known for?

Trevor Donovan is best known for portraying Teddy Montgomery in the television series 90210. He is also recognized for starring in numerous Hallmark Channel movies, family dramas, and romantic television films, as well as competing on Dancing with the Stars.

What are Trevor Donovan‘s most popular movies and TV shows?

Some of Trevor Donovan‘s best-known projects include 90210, Texas Rising, Sun Records, JL Ranch, Love, Fall & Order, USS Christmas, Two for the Win, Nantucket Noel, and The Engagement Plot. These roles have showcased his versatility across different genres.

What is Trevor Donovan‘s net worth?

There is no officially verified or publicly confirmed figure for Trevor Donovan‘s net worth. Various websites publish estimates, but these numbers have not been confirmed by Donovan or reliable financial disclosures. Readers should treat unverified estimates with caution.

What does Trevor Donovan do outside acting?

Outside acting, Trevor Donovan enjoys outdoor activities including skiing, surfing, hiking, horseback riding, and fitness. He has also publicly supported animal rescue organizations and pet adoption initiatives, reflecting his long-standing interest in animal welfare and charitable work.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button